Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Introduction

Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. (“We, Us, Our”) operates cordellcordell.co.uk (“Site”). This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of our Site.

Governing Law

This website and your use of it is governed by the laws of England and Wales. In accessing this website you agree that any dispute about its use will be determined only by the courts of England and Wales. Please note that this policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights. We may change this policy at any time by updating this page, and therefore recommend you check this page from time to time to ensure you are referring to the current policy. Your continued use of our website, following the posting of any changes, indicates your acceptance of such changes. This policy is effective from 5/2/18. 

Information We Collect

We collect personal information by submission, such as your name and email through a contact form, or through the use of our services, such as operating system and browser information, including IP Addresses. Information about a user’s browsing actions does not identify any individual and is only used for Site improvement.

Cookies and Third-Party Services

We use cookies to collect information on how visitors interact with our Site and serve relevant advertisements across third-party websites. Cookies are small files saved onto a computer, tablet, or phone which collect information about a visitor. We use your non-personal and personal information for providing and improving our Site. By using our Site you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you would like to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help section of your web browser.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our Site. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

We use Google Custom Search, which is based on Google’s core search technology and allows you to receive the best results while searching the contents of our Site. Use of Google Custom Search is subject to the terms in the Google Privacy Policy

We use Google AdWords and Bing Ads code to enable us to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget. Use of Bing Ads is subject to the terms in the Microsoft Privacy Statement. Use of Google Adwords is subject to the terms in the Google Privacy Policy

We use remarketing codes with some services, such as Bing Ads, to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

We use Facebook Services, which may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our Site and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. Learn more about data policies for Facebook Services.

Access to Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access information we have gathered about you, request that incorrect information be corrected, and prevent direct marketing. Any request may be subject to a fee.

Opt Out

To opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance tool. You can also visit each vendor’s website individually. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings. To learn more on how to opt-out of Google Analytics visit this help article. To learn more about Facebook targeting and steps to opt-out please visit the page Cookies & Other Storage Technologies.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is general information only, based on the law of England and Wales. The user should be aware that laws and regulations may be different outside the England and Wales. Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. does not solicit new clients in any jurisdiction where the firm does not have a member of the firm licensed to engage in the practice of law.

Although care is taken to ensure that the information on the website is accurate and up to date, we do not accept any responsibility for mistakes or omissions. In particular, articles may be out of date. Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. enters into no express or implied conditions, warranties, terms or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, or completeness of the information. No part of the website’s content constitutes, nor claims to be, a comprehensive review of the applicable law. Please contact us directly if you need a comprehensive and up to date statement of the relevant law. Contacting us does not create a solicitor-client relationship.

By using this website you agree that you have read this disclaimer and that you agree to the terms and conditions of operation contained within the disclaimer. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you are not authorised to use this website.

Reliance on Content

The information provided on this website is not intended to be legal advice and is for educational purposes only. Do not use this site to disregard any legal advice, nor to delay seeking legal advice or representation because of something you have read or seen on this site. Before acting or relying in any way on information contained on the site, you should seek detailed specialist advice from a suitably qualified solicitor, based on your specific circumstances.

Any reliance upon the information given on this site is at the user’s own risk. Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. excludes to the fullest extent lawfully permitted all liability for loss or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential arising from your accessing, failing to access, or reliance on information contained in this website, from delay or the failure to respond to an enquiry, or from any information or omission contained in this website.

We have reviewed all the material on the website; however Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. accepts no responsibility for loss as stated above and shall not be liable for any typographical or other errors or omissions within the material contained in this website or its accurateness and completeness.

Professional Relationship

Use of this website is not intended to create a professional or business relationship. The content of pages on this website does not constitute legal or other professional advice.

No formal relationship between solicitor and client is created until instructions have been accepted by a written acknowledgement from Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. To avoid any doubt, neither the submission nor confirmation of submission of an online form constitutes such an acknowledgement. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as a solicitor-client relationship has been established.

Links

This website contains links to other websites not operated or controlled by us. If you use these links, you will leave our website. These links are provided for convenience only and do not constitute any endorsement by Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. We do not have any control over the content of external internet sites which are linked to our site or which are linked from it, and cannot accept any responsibility for them.

Links are only permitted to the Home page of our website, unless otherwise expressly agreed. In order for any link to be permitted, it must be performed in accordance with English law and neither damage our reputation nor take advantage of it. No links are permitted which suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part without prior consent. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you have any questions about linking please contact us.

Intellectual Property Rights

The intellectual property rights (including, without limitation, copyright and trademarks) in all material on our website (including, without limitation, text, online calculators, images and plans) are owned by Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved.

Your use of this website is expressly limited to personal, non-commercial use. You may not reproduce any part of this site, except as follows:

  • License to copy for personal use: You may display the pages of the website on your computer screen and print or download to a local hard disc a reasonable number of unmodified copies for your personal use only.
  • License to copy for limited purposes: You may copy the contents to individual third parties for their personal information, only if you properly credit Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. as the source and, where appropriate, author of the material.

For the avoidance of doubt, the limited exemptions referred to above do not permit you to incorporate all or any part of the content of this website in any commercial publication or document, or for any other commercial purpose.

Payments

Where we take your payment online, we use your personal information:

  • Where this is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you (for example to provide legal services to you) or that you have with a third party; and/or
  • Where this is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

If you choose not to provide personal information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested, process your payment or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the personal information. Aside from this, your visit to the website will remain unaffected.

Diversity

Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. strives to establish an employment framework that encourages and facilitates staff in the fulfillment of their full potential. We are committed to providing a supportive, well balanced, and rewarding place for staff to pursue their careers and gain the necessary training to further their talent.

We are a firm that encourages equality of opportunity and respect for diversity, which applies across the board of our practice, both in the representation of our clients to the policies we instill when considering who to employ and who to promote within the firm. Our firm is comprised of both male and female staff of varying ages, religious beliefs, and ethnic backgrounds.

The social economic background makeup of the staff is varied with some having attended state schools and some having attended independent/fee paying schools. Some staff have been to university.

Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. does not in any way promote the representation of men to the exclusion of representing women. Our firm respects and promotes diversity and gladly accepts and represents both male and female clients.

A copy of the workforce diversity data is available upon request.

Regulation

Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. is registered with The Registrar of Companies for England and Wales with company number 9092113.

Cordell & Cordell UK Ltd. is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Our SRA number is 619067.

Change of Terms and Conditions

We may change this disclaimer at any time by updating this page, and therefore recommend you check this page from time to time to ensure you are referring to the current terms and conditions. Your continued use of our website, following the posting of any changes, indicates your acceptance of such changes. This disclaimer is effective from 5/2/18.

Cordell Cordell UK Ltd. Registered Office:
1st Floor Holborn Gate, 330 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QT, United Kingdom
0330 60 60 161